Verichannel Announcement...Verichannel Partners with Coinapult to Bring Bitcoin to Jewelry Industry...Bitcoin Jewelers' Marketplace...Learn More
Loading...
Loading... please wait

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY UPDATED, EFFECTIVE January 1, 2013

This Privacy Policy describes the practices and standards of Verichannel, LLC. concerning privacy and confidentiality.

"We" or "Our" or "Us" or "the Company" refers to Verichannel, LLC.

"You" or "Your" refers to a user of the Company's websites.

"Our Website" or "the Website" refers to the Company's websites — http://gemfling.com and http://verichannel.com.

Any and all information transmitted, printed or otherwise submitted to Verichannel, LLC. through our Websites remains your property; however, Verichannel, LLC. shall be free to use such information for any lawful purpose as detailed in this document.

Gemfling.com may contain links or references to other websites. The Company is not responsible for the privacy policies, content, data, or the consequences thereof from such sites.

Section 1 — Collected Information

Verichannel, LLC automatically collects and/or tracks the following information:

  1. Information knowingly provided by you through the submission of online forms. This may incorporate such details as name, street address, e-mail address, telephone numbers, date of birth, company information, etc.
  2. Web page "http headers," including home server domain names, IP addresses, user's computer type, web browser software, and computer operating system.
  3. Referral URLs and page access or usage information.
  4. Email addresses of those users who send email messages to the Company or to the Website.

The submission of information to Verichannel, LLC is voluntary and you are under no obligation to do so. Verichannel, LLC may collect your identification information when you submit such information using the Website, even if you do not complete the full registration.

Section 2 — Use of Data Collection

Verichannel, LLC uses the information collected on the Website in order to enhance your experience at the Website and in order to offer content we determine might be of interest to you, which may include promotional material from partner organizations. The Company may also add demographic, personal, and profile information to our databases to be used in future email messages or postal mailings of products and services.

Any information we collect from you may be used in future marketing efforts for the Company, including SMS text-messaging and email or postal mailings regarding site updates, new Company products and services, upcoming events and promotions, and/or the status of any orders or requests you may have placed through the Website./p>

Section 3 — Disclosure of Data to Third Parties

If you choose to provide personal information, it will not be provided to and/or shared with outside parties.

However, Verichannel, LLC reserves the right to release your information under the following conditions:

  1. If the Company believes the Website or services on the Website have been used in violation of the Website's Terms and Conditions or to commit unlawful acts,
  2. If the information is subpoenaed,
  3. If the Company is sold or acquired,
  4. If the Company otherwise deems it necessary or appropriate. By agreeing to these conditions, you hereby consent to disclosure of any record or communication to any third party, when the Company, in its sole discretion, determines the disclosure to be appropriate including, without limitation, sharing your email address with other third parties for suppression purposes in compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act of 2003, as amended from time to time, and Federal Trade Commission enabling regulations.

Section 4 — Information Collection Processes

Verichannel, LLC may utilize software known as "cookies" to help customize and enhance your access to and experience at the Website. Cookies are small portions of data stored on your computer which contain some information about you, such as your account information for the Website or browser settings.

The Website may also, from time to time, contain small graphics known as "pixel tags" to track pages which are visited in order for the Company to format future marketing campaigns and maintain accurate tracking and reporting statistics. Third parties may also place pixel tags on the Website in order to gauge the effectiveness of joint promotional campaigns.

Section 5 — Your Opt-Out Rights

You may always opt-out of receiving communications from the Company and/or third party partners by not submitting your information to the Website.

In order to opt-out from receiving particular or general marketing promotions, you may follow the instructions shown near the bottom of any promotional emails you receive or you may manually send your request via email to .

Section 6 — Your Rights to Your Personal Data

If you would like to obtain a summary of your personal information retained by us, you may send a request via email. The Company will only send such information to the email or postal address we have on file for you, as a protection and courtesy for your confidentiality. For such requests, please send an email to .

Section 7 — Children's Privacy

Verichannel, LLC never collects or keeps personal information from users who we believe to be below 18 years of age. In case we obtain knowledge that such information has accidentally been collected, such information will be deleted from our database. This site is not intended for anyone under the age of 18 years of age.

Section 8 — Contacting You

The Company may contact you regarding your account status and/or changes to any subscriber agreements and the Company retains the right to do so.

Section 9 — Security

All information collected on the Website is stored in a reasonably secure environment. Unfortunately, no data or transmission over the internet or web can be guaranteed as 100% secure. While we strive to keep your information safe and confidential, the Company cannot warrant the security of such information that you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. After receiving any data, we make reasonable efforts to maintain a proper level of security in all of our technical systems. We do not allow public access to such information. Only those employees of the Company who require specific information for a specific website-related task are granted access to such information.

In accordance with applicable federal and state laws, the Company shall notify you and any applicable regulatory agency if we are made aware of any information security breach with respect to your personal information. In the event of such a breach, users will be notified promptly via the email address on file for each user. Please be advised that any notice may be delayed in order to address the needs of law enforcement, determine the scope of the breach, and to engage in remedial measures.

Section 10 — The Right to Amend

The Company reserves the exclusive right to change this or any policy at any time. If changes are made, we will notify regarding the new policy by posting the notification on the Website. Any change shall take immediate effect at the moment it is displayed on the Website. In the case of any duplicate policies, the version with the more recent date shall be taken as authority. As such, please check this Privacy Policy periodically for changes. Any continued use by you of Verichannel, LLC will be taken as evidence of your agreement with the most recent Privacy Policy.

Section 11 — Our Information

If you have any questions about the Website or its policies, you can contact the Company with an email message sent to the following address: .

Verichannel, LLC understands consumers' concerns over the use of personal information. We hope this Privacy Policy helps to address those concerns.

Verichannel, LLC utilizes an "opt-in or opt-out" method to obtain and use customer information, in accordance with the policy described above. It is not our policy to send any unsolicited email. Any promotional email messages from the Company will include instructions on how to unsubscribe from future messages.

PLEASE ALSO READ OUR WEBSITE TERMS OF USE.